Emergency Contacts

24h Emergency Service

Sydney - 9553 0244

Kogarah, NSW

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines our policy about how we manage personal information. The statement relates to Absolute Strata Services Pty Ltd.

From time to time we may find it necessary to change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities. The latest version of our Privacy Policy will always be available from our office.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles and our procedures regarding personal information are designed to ensure that your rights under the National Privacy Principles are protected.

 

Who are We?

We are an independent business owned and operated by Absolute Strata Services Pty Ltd whose primary activity is strata management.

 

Openness

We will be open about how we handle personal information. We will do this by:

  • Telling you when we collect personal information, what we will use the information for and to whom we may disclose it.
  • Giving you more detailed explanation of our Privacy Policy when you ask for it.
  • Giving you access to personal information that we hold about you when you ask for it.

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you under the National Privacy Principles. Details of how to make a request for access are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may charge you a small fee to cover any costs which we incur responding to your request for access such as photocopying costs or facsimile charges.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in the course of our business for a variety of reasons including:

  • To maintain the strata roll.
  • To issue statutory certifcates.
  • To maintain the common property.

 

We also collect personal information about persons who:

  • Apply to us for employment; or
  • Are involved in the supply of goods and services to us.

We do not actively collect sensitive information. We may from time to time hold sensitive information about job applicants. We will not disclose this sensitive information to anyone else.

 

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may need to disclose personal details to various people to carry out the services that we are engaged to provide. For example we may need to give details about a resident to a contractor to arrange repair of a premises.

 

Management and storage of personal information

We take active steps to protect the security of personal information.  We expect our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with personal information.

We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the National Privacy Principles as serious matters.

Some of our records are paper based. These records are kept on secure premises away from the general public. We also keep some information in an electronic form. Records kept electronically are within a secure computer system which contains features such as password access and the latest virus protection.

We may keep personal information for at least 6 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons. After that time we will de-identify or destroy the personal information.

 

How do we make sure that information is accurate, complete and up to date?

We try to ensure that any personal information that we hold is accurate complete and up to date. We do this by collecting information from you directly or from reliable sources including publicly accessible data bases. If we become aware that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date on our records we will correct that information or if necessary delete it from our records.

 

Contacting us about privacy issues

If you wish to:

Obtain more information about our Privacy policy;

Obtain access to personal information that we hold about you; or

Contact us because you believe that we have breached your privacy, then you may contact our Privacy Officer. We will respond to an inquiry or complaint promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days). Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are (95530244).

 

If you contact our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you can phone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 if you are not satisfied with our response.

 

Archives